Hidden Creek Lodge for Sale
[…] CERTIFICATE OF NEED FILING REQUIREMENTS

Notices of Intent


Effective July 1, 2008, O.C.G.A. 31-6-40(b) provides that:

Any person proposing to develop or offer a new institutional health service or health care facility shall, before commencing such activity, submit a letter of intent and an application to the Department and obtain a certificate of need in the manner provided in this chapter unless such activity is excluded from the scope of this chapter. O.C.G.A. 31-6-43(a) further provides that:At least 30 days prior to submitting an application for a certificate of need for clinical health services, a person shall submit a letter of intent to the Department.